Skip to content
FREE travel within 40 km of Canning Vale · Now taking bookings for January 2027 — save 10% Book now
Book Now
↑

Childcare First Aid Course in Perth HLTAID012

First aid and CPR for childcare and education settings, with a focus on children and infants. Delivered at your home, workplace or preferred location in Perth.

1.5–3 hoursGroup from $165 ppFREE travel within 40 km
Group from$165 pp
Private from$192.50
Allow up to1.5–3 hours
Min. group6 people
DeliveryAt your location

HLTAID012 Course Overview

Designed for childcare and education settings, this course covers first aid and CPR responses relevant to children and infants.

Education and care teams can practise essential first aid in a welcoming, practical setting, building confidence in responding to common incidents involving children.

Please allow up to 1.5–3 hours of face-to-face training. Time varies on student numbers and current qualification.
Provide First Aid in an Education & Care Setting HLTAID012 training in Perth
Course fees

HLTAID012 Pricing

Group pricing from$165per student · minimum 6 people
Minimum participants6
Larger groupsWelcome
Regional WABy arrangement
We come to your workplace, school, childcare centre or club.
Private 1-on-1 training$192.501 person · discounts applied for 2–4
1 person$192.50
2 people$346.50
3 people$519.75
4 people$616
*Discounts applied in price.
Weekend & after-hours? A $220 surcharge applies per training session booked on weekends or outside our standard operating hours. It is charged per booking, not per participant, and is included in your quote before you confirm. Travel fees may apply beyond 40 km (see travel fees).
Compare at a glance

How HLTAID012 Compares

Your course next to the other two — price per person and time to allow.

Cost per personAUD · private totals ÷ people, group per student
HLTAID009 · CPR OnlyHLTAID011 · First AidHLTAID012 · First Aid (Education & Care)
1 person
$137.50
$165
$192.50
2 people
$123.75
$148.50
$173.25
3 people
$123.75
$148.50
$173.25
4 people
$110
$132
$154
Group · 6+
$77
$154
$165
$0$50$100$150$200
View as table
Group sizeHLTAID009HLTAID011HLTAID012
1 person$137.50$165$192.50
2 people$123.75 each ($247.50 total)$148.50 each ($297 total)$173.25 each ($346.50 total)
3 people$123.75 each ($371.25 total)$148.50 each ($445.50 total)$173.25 each ($519.75 total)
4 people$110 each ($440 total)$132 each ($528 total)$154 each ($616 total)
Group · 6+$77 per student$154 per student$165 per student
How long to allowTime varies on student numbers and current qualification
HLTAID0091–2 hours
HLTAID0111.5–2.5 hours
HLTAID0121.5–3 hours
0 h1 h2 h3 h
Private bookings: 2–3 people save 10% and 4 people save 20% compared with booking one person at a time. Group pricing starts at six people.
Book or request

Book HLTAID012 — Enrol Online

Join a scheduled session, or ask us to come to you and request a date and time. Requests are subject to availability and confirmed by our administration team.

See the price first, then request your time

  • Group from $165 per student · minimum 6 people
  • Private 1-on-1 from $192.50 · discounts for 2–4 people
  • FREE travel within 40 km of Canning Vale
  • Weekend or after-hours: $220 per booking, not per participant

Requests are subject to availability and confirmed by our administration team. Nothing is charged until we confirm.

What you’ll learn

HLTAID012 Skills Covered

Practical, scenario-based training with hands-on assessment.

  • CPR and AED use for children and infants
  • Choking and airway management in young children
  • Asthma and anaphylaxis in education and care settings
  • Managing bleeding, fractures, burns and head injuries
  • Responding to seizures, fever and febrile convulsions
  • Incident reporting and communicating with parents and emergency services
In your setting

A Typical Incident Response

The flow you practise for common incidents involving children.

  1. Make it safe

    Check for danger and move other children away if needed.

  2. Check the child

    Is the child responding and breathing normally?

  3. Call for help

    Ring 000 for an emergency, or get another educator to.

  4. Give first aid

    Start first aid or CPR suitable for a child or infant; use the AED if needed.

  5. Tell & record

    Communicate with parents and emergency services, and complete the incident report.

What to expect

Your Training Day

Before your session

Complete any required online learning, confirm numbers and venue, and email a current CPR certificate to admin if you hold one.

What we bring

Manikins, AED trainers, first aid kits, bandages and learning resources — we set up and pack down for you.

What you need

A clear, safe space with room to kneel and practise, comfortable clothing, and photo ID. We’ll confirm anything else when you book.

After the session

On successful completion, certification is issued through our partnered RTO. Ask us about annual CPR refreshers for your team.

Who should attend

Who Is This Course For?

  • Childcare and early-learning educators
  • School and out-of-school-hours care staff
  • Education and care teams training together
  • Anyone working with children and infants

Childcare first aid training that comes to your centre

Our HLTAID012 Provide First Aid in an Education and Care Setting course covers first aid and CPR responses relevant to children and infants, and is designed for childcare and education settings.

We come to your centre or school anywhere in Perth, so your whole team can train together in a welcoming, practical setting — with weekend and after-hours sessions available by appointment.

FAQ

HLTAID012 Frequently Asked Questions

How long does the HLTAID012 course take?

Please allow up to 1.5–3 hours of face-to-face training.

How much does Provide First Aid in an Education & Care Setting training cost in Perth?

Group pricing from $165 per student (minimum 6 people); private 1-on-1: 1 person $192.50, 2 people $346.50, 3 people $519.75, 4 people $616. Discounts are applied in the price. Free travel within 40 km of Canning Vale.

Where does the training take place?

We come to you — your home, workplace, school, childcare centre, sporting club or another suitable location. Free travel applies within 40 km of our Canning Vale base; travel fees beyond that are confirmed before you book.

Is there a minimum number for group bookings?

Group and corporate bookings require a minimum of 6 participants. For fewer than six people, our private 1-on-1 training is the best fit.

Do you train on weekends or after hours?

Yes, by appointment. A $220 surcharge applies per training session booked on weekends or outside our standard operating hours. It is charged per booking, not per participant, and is included in your quote before you confirm.

Who issues the certificate?

Nationally recognised certification is issued through our partnered Registered Training Organisation upon successful completion.

Who is the childcare first aid course for?

Education and care teams — childcare centres, schools and anyone working with children and infants — who need first aid and CPR responses relevant to children and infants.

Related courses

Other Courses

HLTAID009

Provide CPR Only

Essential CPR techniques and safe AED use — practical, hands-on and confidence-building.

from $77per student · groups of 6+
View course →
HLTAID011

Provide First Aid

Respond to common injuries and medical emergencies, including CPR.

from $154per student · groups of 6+
View course →

Book HLTAID012 Today

We come to you — free travel within 40 km of Canning Vale.

Book or request your training

All dates and times are subject to availability and confirmation by our administration team.